HQ2008 - Program

Abstracts are linked to the presenters name, talks are linked to the slide format descriptor after the title. Download the pdf version of the program here.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
am pm am pm am pm am pm am pm am pm

Monday, August 18th

Morning Session: Heavy Flavor Production

08:30 Welcome
08:45 Kirill Tuchin (Iowa State and RBRC):
Review of Saturation Pysics and Heavy Quark Production at High Parton Densities [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:20 Stephen Baumgart (Yale):
Recent Charm Measurements through Hadronic decay Channels with STAR at RHIC [ppt][Photo ]
09:40 Sebastien Gadrat (LPSC Graanoble):
Consequences of Lambdac/D enhancement on the non-photonic electron nuclear modification factor [ppt] [Photo ]
10:00 coffee break
10:30 Manceau Loic (LPC CNRS IN2P3):
Meassurement of B-hadron production cros section from single muons with ALICE [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
10:50 Cyrille Marquet (Columbia University):
Heavy quark energy-loss in a finite-extended strongly coupled SYM plasma [ppt] [Photo ]
11:10 Philip D. Allfrey (University of Auckland):
Heavy Flavor Measurements with CMS [pdf [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:30 Sergey Butsyk (LANL):
The Forward Vertex Upgrade detector for PHENIX[ppt [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:50 discussion forum
13:00 lunch

Afternoon: Hydrodynamics, Transport Theory, Coeefficients

17:00 Bin Zhang (Arkansas State University):
Review of Partonic Transport Calculations [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:35 Huichao Song (The Ohio State University):
Viscous hydrodynamics for relativistic heavy-ion collisions [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:55 Hannah Petersen (Franfurt University):
First Results from an Integrates Boltzmann + Hydrodynamics Hybrid Approach [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:15 coffee break
18:30 Daniel Fernandez-Fraile (University Complutense of Madrid):
Chiral Perturbation Theory in Heavy-Ion Collisions: transport coefficients and resonances [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:50 Christopher A. Rosen (University of Colorado):
Unraveling AdS/CFT: what string theory tells us about the Quark-Gluon-Plasma [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:10 Nasser Demir (Duke University):
Shear viscosity of hadronic matter from microscopic transport models [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:30 discussion forum
20:15 dinner

Tuesday, August 19th

Morning Session: QCD Matter

08:30 Masakiyo Kitazawa (Osaka University):
Review of Lattice QCD [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:05 Yoshimasa Hidaka (RBRC):
Transport Coefficients in semi-QGP [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:25 Hirotsugu Fujii (Tokyo University):
Dynamic aspects of the QCD critical point [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:45 coffee break
10:15 Eugenio Megias (Brookhaven National Laboratory):
Implications of the dimension two gluon condensate on the deconfined phase of QCD [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
10:35 Jingyi Chao (North Carolina State University):
Color Superconductivity in Dense Quark Matter [pdf][Photo ] [Photo ]
10:55 Shu Lin (Stonybrook University):
Gravity Dual of QGP Formation and Thermalization [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:15 discussion forum
12:30 lunch

Afternoon: Photons and Leptons

17:20 Ben-Wei Zhang (Los Alamos National Laboratory):
Reaction operator approach to medium-induced photon bremsstrahlung [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:40 Bjoern Baeuchle (Frankfurt University):
Direct Photons in Heavy-Ion Collisions from Microscopic Transport Theory and Fluid Dynamics [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:00 coffee break
18:30 Malgorzata Sudol (INPO, Orsay):
Dilepton Production in Elementary and HI Collisions with HADES [pdf] [Photo ][Photo ]
18:50 Gergely G. Barnafoldi (Kent State University):
Isospin Effects in Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:10 discussion forum
20:00 dinner

Wednesday, August 20th

Morning Session: Quarkonia

08:30 Peter Petreczky (Brookhaven National Laboratory):
Review on Quarkonium Suppression [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:05 Debasish Das (UC Davis):
Upsilon production in STAR [ppt][Photo ] [Photo ]
09:25 Loren A. Linden-Levy (University of Colorado):
How well do we really understand cold nuclear matter? [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:45 coffee break
10:15 Andry M. Rakotozafindrabe (CEA Saclay, IRFU/SPhN):
J/Psi production: intrinsic vs. extrinsic transverse momentum and its influence on shadowing effects [pdf] [Photo ]
10:35 Matthew Wysocki (University of Colorado):
J/Psi Measurements in A+A Collisions at PHENIX [pptx] [Photo ] [Photo ]
10:55 Clint F. Young (Stonybrook University):
Charmonium in strongly-coupled Quark-Gluon-Plasma [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:15 Xingbo Zhao (Texas A and M University):
Transverse momentum of J/Psi in heavy-ion collisions [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:35 discussion forum
12:30 lunch

Afternoon Session: Jets

17:00 Sevil Salur (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory):
Review on Jet Identification [pdf] [Photo ][Photo ] [Photo ]
17:35 Andrew Adare (University of Colorado)
High pT jet correlations as probe of the QGP [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:55 Elena Bruna (Yale University):
Study of jet fragmentation in p+p collisions at 200 GeV in STAR [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:15 coffee break
18:30 Ivan Vitev (LANL):
Tomography of Jets [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:50 Sarah Porteboeuf (SUBATECH Nantes):
Generation of complete events containing very high pT jets [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:10 Paloma Quiroga (University of Santiago de Compostela):
Medium modification of multiplicity distributions in MLLA [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:30 discussion forum
20:00 dinner

Thursday, August 21st

Morning Session: Free/Excursion

Afternoon Session: Collective Flow

17:00 Arkadij Taranenko (Stonybrook University):
PHENIX measurements of particle species dependent flow correlations at RHIC [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:20 Pradip K. Sahu (IOP Bhubaneshwar):
Proton flow in Pb+Pb collisions at 40 AGeV [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:40 Navneet K. Pruthi (Panjab University, Chandigarh):
Elliptic flow of jet triggered events in heavy-ion collisions at RHIC [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:00 coffee break
18:30 Hiroshi Masui (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory):
Centrality dependence of unidentified charged hadron v2 [ppt] [Photo ]
18:50 David T. Kettler (University of Washington, Seattle):
Universal centrality and collision energy trends for v2 measurement from two-dimensional angular correlations [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:10 discussion forum
20:00 dinner

Friday, August 22nd

Morning Session: High pT

08:50 Essam Elhalhuli (University of Birmingham):
High-pT azimuthal di-hadron correlations with identified associated hadrons [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:10 Ahmed M Hamed (Texas A and M University):
Gamma-Hadron Correlations in STAR [pptx] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:30 Christina Markert (The University of Texas at Austin):
Resonance production from jet fragmentation [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:50 coffee break
10:20 Rainer J. Fries (Texas A andM University):
Strangeness and other flavors as a QGP probe: a new twist on an old story [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
10:40 Yichun Xu (USTC/BNL):
Identified hadron production at high pT in p+p and Au+Au collisions [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:00 Nathan Grau (Columbia University):
Revealing the Details of QCD Energy Loss with Jets: Prospects of ATLAS Heavy-Ion Jet Measurements [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:20 Lamia Benahabib (SUBATECH, Nantes):
pi0 measurement with the ALICE photon spectrometer in first p+p collisions at the LHC [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:40 discussion forum
12:30 lunch

Afternoon: Future Facilities and Heavy Flavor II

17:00 Matthew Lamont (BNL):
Review of Electron-Ion Collider Physics [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:30 Ondrej Chvala (UC Riverside):
Nose-Cone Calorimeter Upgrade for PHENIX [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:50 Laura Stiles (University of Colorado) :
The CMS Zero-Degree-Calorimeter [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:10 coffee break
18:30 Jan Kapitan (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR, Praha):
Open Charm Measurement with the HFT at STAR [pdf][Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:50 Anders G. Knospe (Yale University):
Non-photonic electron production in Cu+Cu and Au+Au collisions at sqrt(s_NN)=200GeV [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:10 Serhiy Senyukov (Universita and INFN de Torino):
Measurement of Ds mesons via the Ds -> KKpi channel in ALICE [pptx] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:30 discussion forum
20:00 dinner

Saturday, August 23rd

Morning Session: Bulk Matter and Strange

09:15 Boris Hippolyte (Universite Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg):
Review on bulk matter physics and its future at the LHC [pdf][ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
09:50 Ronald J Belmont III (Vanderbilt University):
Deuteron and anti-deuteron measurements in sqrt(s_NN)=200~GeV Au+Au collisions [ppt][Photo ] [Photo ]
10:10 coffee break
10:40 Anthony R. Timmins (Wayne State University):
Strange particle production at RHIC [ ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
11:00 Jaakko Manninen (Universita di Firenze and INFN Sezione di Firenze):
Hadron production in heavy-ion collisions [pdf][Photo ] [Photo ]
11:20 Lorenzo Ferroni (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory):
Hadron gas and QGP [pdf][Photo ]
11:40 discussion forum
12:30 lunch

Afternoon: Medium Response: Ridge and Mach Cone

17:00 Jiangyong Jia (Stonybrook University):
Review on 2- and 3-particle correlations at RHIC [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:35 Marek Szuba (Warsaw Insitute of Technology ):
Angular Correlations of Hihg pT Charged Hadrons at the CERN SPS [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
17:55 Christine Nattrass (Yale University):
System size and energy dependence of high-pT triggered correlations in STAR [pdf] [Photo ] [Photo ]
18:15 coffee break
18:30 Betty Abelev (University of Illinois at Chicago):
The Ridge in multi-strange Delta(eta)-Delta(phi) correlations in Au+Au collisions at sqrt(s_NN)=$200GeV [ppt]
18:50 Richard Neufeld (Duke University):
Fast partons as a Source of Energy and Momentum in a Perturbative QGP [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:10 George S. Moschelli (Wayne State University):
Viscous Hydrodynamic Description of Untriggered Two Particle Correlations in Nuclear Collisions [ppt] [Photo ] [Photo ] [Photo ]
19:30 discussion forum
20:00  dinner and Klaus Kinder-Geiger Award ceremony